You may have already heard that Rosehip Oil is the ultimate skin oil that everyone needs in their skincare routine. Famous for its healing, brightening and nourishing properties, it is seen as the universal saviour for all skin types, thanks to its high concentration of Omega 3, 6, 7 and 9 to help repair, regenerate and add radiance to skin. The benefits of Rosehip Oil are endless – here are some of our favourite benefits of Rosehip Oil…
What is Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip Oil, also known as Rosehip Seed Oil, is derived from the Rosa Canina Rose bush. Unlike Rose Oil, which is extracted from rose petals, Rosehip Oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant into a nutrient rich oil.
What skin conditions can benefit from Rosehip Oil?
Blemishes & Acne
Excess sebum and oil production are one of the many causes for the progression of inflammatory acne. However, when using strong and aggressive products which are commonly used to help treat acne, in fact, this isn’t helpful at all, as stripping away our skin’s natural oils sends it into SOS mode and it in turn create even more sebum leading to more acne – a vicious cycle that will make the problem worse.
Rosehip Oil is abundant in Linoleic Acid – a natural anti-inflammatory agent that regulates our skin’s natural oil production. Research has shown that individuals suffering with inflammatory acne have been shown to have low levels of linoleic acid on the surface on their skin.
The inclusion of Rosehip Oil into your daily routine will tell your skin there is already enough oil on the skin to establish and regulate a healthy production of oil. Meanwhile, the rich Vitamin E content and anthocyanin compound (a water-soluble antioxidant found in purple foods) of Rosehip Oil can calm and soothe the presence of angry, irritated skin.
Alongside the powerful benefits of Rosehip Oil in reducing the inflammation of active breakouts, Rosehip Oil may also help to fade any acne scarring you may already have.
Rich in beta-carotene and vitamin A to even out skin tone, whilst fading dark spots and redness, Rosehip Oil is a powerful skin regenerator, whilst also supporting the skin with healthy collagen production to support the promotion of skin cell turnover to rebuild a healthy skin surface.
Sealing and locking in moisture to the skin can be a challenge when wanting to keep skin soft and supple, without clogging pores nor leaving an oily residue. Whilst Rosehip Oil adds moisture to the skin, it also goes the extra mile by also locking in hydration, with special thanks to the essential fatty acids from omega 3,6 and 9 as well Linoleic Acid.
Ageing skin & fine lines
Although Rosehip Oil does not directly contain Retinol which is a vitamin A derivative, it is rich in vitamin A which means it is exceptional in increasing collagen production and promoting skin elasticity. Rosehip Oil is also rich in antioxidants, including beta-carotene which helps to fight free radicals and reduces the effect of external stressors that we come across daily in our environment.
Sun damage & pigmentation
Also known as age spots, liver spots, melanin and sun spots – pigmentation (also known as hyperpigmentation) appears on the skin due to an increased production of melanin. Melanin is a natural pigment that gives skin its tone and colour, but when in excess it can lead to dark patches of the skin. Excess melanin can often be a symptom of hormonal imbalance, dysbiosis of the gut or sun exposure.
Whilst understanding the root cause & protecting your skin with SPF daily to prevent sun damage from happening in the first place, Rosehip Oil is great at evening out skin tone and helping to fade pigmentation, as it is rich in antioxidants including Vitamin E (also known as Tocopherol) which not only provides protection against both environmental damage from UV, pollution and blue light rays, but also works to repair and reconstruct skin from sun damage.